<$BlogRSDUrl$>
Interstellar Adventure
Adventure: the pursuit of life — Daniel Roy Wiarda

« Home | General Update » | Appointment with Dr. Pain » | Hi! I'm mystery girl! » | Fortune smiles? » | The stars at night... » | Marathon training, Week 3 » | And I didn't do a darn thing today... » | Oh yes, it's ladies night... » | Marathon training, week 2 wrap-up » | What a shame, I liked him »

Playing the ponies tonight

Friday, June 17, 2005

Tonight I'm going with some friends out to Lone Star Park. We will be enjoying refreshments, (hopefully) a cool breeze, betting the ponies, and then, after the races, a little live music from Cross Canadian Ragweed. Never heard of 'em before, but my friends seem to think they're pretty good. I ran last night, and although my knee felt a little stiff at first, I worked it out, and it didn't hurt! Not even when I got home! Not even this morning! YAY. Hopefully it'll be a one-time visit to Dr. Pain on Monday. My friends and I ran the 1.3 mile loop at Arbor Hills. It's a great run. They added a 1 mile loop to the trail, but it's a constant half-mile uphill climb, then a half-mile downhill. So, we ran short. Managed an 11:30 pace in the heat. The run starts downhill, into a slight rise, then downhill again, before coming to the end where there is a large quarter-mile long hill to get back to the parking lot. I ended up running this hill twice, as we had to go back and collect a walker and her dog. But hey, that hill is so much fun to run, once just isn't enough! Then, after we ran, we went to Blue Goose Cantina for a couple of cervezas and some beefy quesadillas. Makes running worth it! Oh, and I didn't make it to Target to pick up my photos. Yesterday, during lunch, my driver side window just fell. Bang! Dangit. Had to take it to the dealership and leave it overnight. Good news though! They fixed it, under warranty! There was also a recall on a blinker switch, so that got fixed as well. And, they fixed my bumper (yeah, note to self: don't pull all the way up in a parking spot that has the concrete barrier...it will pull your bumper off again!) that was um, a little loose. Total invoice? $0.00 YAY! So, didn't have the time to get to Target yesterday before the run/cantina. Today, I promise. I haven't been to Target in like 4 days, so I'm going through withdrawl.
Update: Race track was a blast for the most part. Hot, humid, but fun! I ended up walking out with just $2 less than I had going in. Excellent! My 'system' works! The concert, on the other hand, was not as good. There were just too many darned 'kids' there. And by kids, no I don't mean rambunctious toddlers. Nope. I mean teenagers/barely legals. All drinking (don't quite know how they got their hands on it), smoking, cussing, flashing (yes), and making out (girls and girls). We stayed for one and a half songs and called it a night. I'm too old for that shit (to quote a dear friend). While in the loo, a fight almost broke out between some WT's over 'potty line jumping'. Wow. Desperate.

6/17/2005 09:26:00 AM :: ::
7 Comments:
  • Unfortunately for me, I am allergic to Cross Canadian Ragweed.

    Damned If I Know

    By Blogger R. U. Serious, at 6/17/2005 10:03:00 AM

     


  • Sounds like a fun night!
    Our power window got stuck years ago, and all the a/c was blowing out the window. it was 100 here and twice as hot without the a/c on.
    lordy, I was glad when it was fixed.
    have a good one tonight!

    By Anonymous Laura, at 6/17/2005 01:36:00 PM

     


  • First they get rid of the Blue Laws, now there's gambling in Texas. What is that state coming to?

    By Blogger Dr. Forbush, at 6/17/2005 02:52:00 PM

     


  • im beginning to think we have a lot more in common. i love to run...though im no marathoner, AT ALL. but i also have an affinity with target (pronounced tarjet-second t silent). yeah, i go there a lot!!! haha have a great day!

    By Blogger Crystal, at 6/17/2005 07:21:00 PM

     


  • Target is Heaven

    By Anonymous TSB, at 6/18/2005 08:16:00 AM

     


  • Wow, sounds like you made out like a bandit at the dealership. Glad your knee is feeling some better.

    By Blogger Bone, at 6/18/2005 11:02:00 AM

     


  • Hi, I'm also considering the mother road 100. The website isn't complete, the emails haven't gotten responses. If you hear anything about it or get info can you please email me at coreykeesling@yahoo.com Thanks!

    By Anonymous Corey, at 6/29/2005 04:56:00 PM

     


Post a Comment
<< Home

InterstellarLass :: permalink